BarapidoMart

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 2020-06-04

 

1. Introduction

 

Welcome to Barapido, Inc.

 

Barapido, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates barapidomart.com (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

 

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to barapidomart.com, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

 

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

 

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

 

2. Definitions

 

SERVICE means the barapidomart.com website operated by Barapido, Inc.

 

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

 

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

 

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

 

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

 

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

 

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

THE USER is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

 

3. Information Collection and Use

 

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

4. Types of Data Collected

 

Personal Data

 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally-identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

 

0.1. Email address

0.2. First name and last name

0.3. Phone number

0.4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

0.5. Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

 

Usage Data

 

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

 

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Location Data

 

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

 

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

 

Tracking Cookies Data

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

 

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

 

0.1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

0.2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

0.3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

0.4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

 

Other Data

 

While using our Service, we may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

 

5. Use of Data

 

Barapido, Inc. uses the collected data for various purposes:

 

0.1. to provide and maintain our Service;

0.2. to notify you about changes to our Service;

0.3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;

0.4. to provide customer support;

0.5. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;

0.6. to monitor the usage of our Service;

0.7. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;

0.8. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;

0.9. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

0.10. to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;

0.11. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;

0.12. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

0.13. for any other purpose with your consent.

 

6. Retention of Data

 

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

 

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

7. Transfer of Data

 

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

 

If you are located outside Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Philippines and process it there.

 

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

 

Barapido, Inc. will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

8. Disclosure of Data

 

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

 

0.1. Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

 

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to court orders and valid requests by public authorities.

 

0.2. Business Transaction.

 

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

 

0.3. Other cases. We may disclose your information also:

 

0.3.1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates;

0.3.2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;

0.3.3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

0.3.4. for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;

0.3.5. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

0.3.6. with your consent in any other cases;

0.3.7. if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

 

 

 

9. Security of Data

 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

10. Your Data Protection Rights Under Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” of the Philippines

 

You have certain data protection rights under Section 16, subject to qualifications made in Sections 17, 18 and 19, of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines, as follows:

Section 16. Rights of the Data Subject. – The data subject is entitled to:

(a) Be informed whether personal information pertaining to him or her shall be, are being or have been processed;

(b) Be furnished the information indicated hereunder before the entry of his or her personal information into the processing system of the personal information controller, or at the next practical opportunity:

(1) Description of the personal information to be entered into the system;

(2) Purposes for which they are being or are to be processed;

(3) Scope and method of the personal information processing;

(4) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom they are or may be disclosed;

(5) Methods utilized for automated access, if the same is allowed by the data subject, and the extent to which such access is authorized;

(6) The identity and contact details of the personal information controller or its representative;

(7) The period for which the information will be stored; and

(8) The existence of their rights, i.e., to access, correction, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.

Any information supplied or declaration made to the data subject on these matters shall not be amended without prior notification of data subject: Provided, That the notification under subsection (b) shall not apply should the personal information be needed pursuant to a subpoena or when the collection and processing are for obvious purposes, including when it is necessary for the performance of or in relation to a contract or service or when necessary or desirable in the context of an employer-employee relationship, between the collector and the data subject, or when the information is being collected and processed as a result of legal obligation;

(c) Reasonable access to, upon demand, the following:

(1) Contents of his or her personal information that were processed;

(2) Sources from which personal information were obtained;

(3) Names and addresses of recipients of the personal information;

(4) Manner by which such data were processed;

(5) Reasons for the disclosure of the personal information to recipients;

(6) Information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect the data subject;

(7) Date when his or her personal information concerning the data subject were last accessed and modified; and

(8) The designation, or name or identity and address of the personal information controller;

(d) Dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal information and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal information have been corrected, the personal information controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by recipients thereof: Provided, That the third parties who have previously received such processed personal information shall he informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification upon reasonable request of the data subject;

(e) Suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In this case, the personal information controller may notify third parties who have previously received such processed personal information; and

(f) Be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal information.”

11. Service Providers

 

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

12. Analytics

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

13. Development Tools

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

 

14. Advertising

 

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service.

 

15. Behavioral Remarketing

 

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

 

16. Payments

 

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

 

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by Payment Card Industry-Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

 

17. Links to Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

For example, the outlined Privacy Policy has been made using PolicyMaker.io, free tool that helps create high-quality legal documents. PolicyMaker’s free online privacy policy generator is an easy-to-use tool for creating a privacy policy for website, blog, e-commerce store or app.

 

18. Children’s Privacy

 

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Child” or “Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

19. Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

20. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: customer@barapidomart.com.

 

This Privacy Policy was created for barapidomart.com on 2020-06-04.